26, Crossmead, EX35 6DG
26 Crossmead is a 89 m² terraced home in Lynton. It sold for £295,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £295,000 9.4% 7.4% Sep 2017 £205,000 5.7% 4.2% Jul 2014 £172,000 3.0% 1.0% Jul 2012 £162,000 1.6% -1.0% Sep 2005 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Crossmead.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,605 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £295,000 £3,315 £320,804 £3,605 Sep 2017 £205,000 £2,303 £257,905 £2,898 Jul 2014 £172,000 £1,933 £250,615 £2,816 Jul 2012 £162,000 £1,820 £247,236 £2,778 Sep 2005 £145,000 £1,629 £240,694 £2,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lynton are now selling for between £2,630 and £4,250 per square metre (£244 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Crossmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2017. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Crossmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: