9, Marston Road, LE4 9FD
9 Marston Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £74,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £74,000 -10.6% -12.2% Oct 2015 £140,000 7.2% 6.4% Feb 2014 £125,000 6.7% 4.4% Mar 1997 £41,950 na na Mar 1997 £24,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Marston Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £770 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £945 per square metre (£88 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £74,000 £771 £90,742 £945 Oct 2015 £140,000 £1,458 £248,187 £2,585 Feb 2014 £125,000 £1,302 £248,218 £2,586 Mar 1997 £41,950 £437 £284,595 £2,965 Mar 1997 £24,250 £253 £164,516 £1,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,580 per square metre (£258 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Marston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2010) for 9 Marston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: