2, Gresham Street, L7 9LU
2 Gresham Street is a 136 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £138,500 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £138,500 7.4% 5.4% Apr 2016 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,018 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,254 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £138,500 £1,018 £170,481 £1,254 Apr 2016 £95,000 £699 £162,585 £1,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,710 per square metre (£99 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Gresham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Gresham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E