81a, Silverthorne Road, SW8 3HH
81a Silverthorne Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Queenstown Road. It sold for £685,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £685,000 7.0% 5.0% Aug 1999 £155,000 31.4% 29.0% Feb 1997 £78,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,229 per square metre (£1,043 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,741 per square metre (£1,091 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £685,000 £11,230 £716,230 £11,741 Aug 1999 £155,000 £2,541 £621,079 £10,182 Feb 1997 £78,000 £1,279 £542,991 £8,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £716,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Queenstown Road are now selling for between £7,640 and £9,830 per square metre (£709 and £913 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 81a Silverthorne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 81a Silverthorne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 30 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: