40, North Terrace, NE28 6PZ
40 North Terrace is a 100 m² terraced home in Wallsend. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £150,000 4.0% 2.4% May 2014 £112,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, North Terrace.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,776 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £150,000 £1,500 £177,595 £1,776 May 2014 £112,500 £1,125 £165,993 £1,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,080 and £2,000 per square metre (£100 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 North Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 North Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: