287, Higham Common Road, S75 1PF
287 Higham Common Road is a 121 m² detached home in Barugh Green. It sold for £240,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £240,000 1.7% -0.4% Oct 2004 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 287, Higham Common Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,983 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,379 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £240,000 £1,983 £287,889 £2,379 Oct 2004 £180,000 £1,488 £360,797 £2,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barugh Green are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,130 per square metre (£192 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 287 Higham Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 287 Higham Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.