14, Hatcher Street, EX7 9NA
14 Hatcher Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £205,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £205,000 2.5% 0.5% May 2009 £152,000 9.8% 6.9% Oct 2005 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Hatcher Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £205,000 £2,500 £231,863 £2,828 May 2009 £152,000 £1,854 £240,710 £2,935 Oct 2005 £109,000 £1,329 £166,432 £2,030 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Hatcher Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Hatcher Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.