8, Bryniau, LL40 2TY
8 Bryniau is a 88 m² detached home in Brithdir. It sold for £157,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £157,000 0.7% -1.2% Oct 2010 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Bryniau.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,784 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,001 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £157,000 £1,784 £176,124 £2,001 Oct 2010 £145,000 £1,648 £231,716 £2,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brithdir are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,780 per square metre (£181 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 879 square metres (9,461 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Bryniau. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 8 Bryniau.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 NP5/54/584A
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Bryniau, Brithdir,
- Description:
- Construction of decking to rear of property
- Summary:
- 08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.