Pen Y Bryn, 12, Castle Precinct, CF71 7LX
Pen Y Bryn, 12 Castle Precinct is a 185 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £580,250 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £580,250 3.4% 1.4% May 2004 £330,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Pen Y Bryn, 12, Castle Precinct.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,136 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,741 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £580,250 £3,136 £692,036 £3,741 May 2004 £330,000 £1,784 £660,844 £3,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £692,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £610,000 and £807,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Pen Y Bryn, 12 Castle Precinct. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for Pen Y Bryn, 12 Castle Precinct.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.