The Old Rectory, CA7 1HA
The Old Rectory is a 188 m² terraced home in Ireby. It sold for £470,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £470,000 4.7% 2.6% Jul 2016 £375,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Old Rectory.
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,124 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £470,000 £2,500 £587,336 £3,124 Jul 2016 £375,000 £1,995 £540,529 £2,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ireby are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,830 per square metre (£149 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- CU108455
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- The Old Rectory, Uldale, Wigton
- Owner
-
ULDALE RECTORY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 5535697)
Proprietor address: The Old Rectory, Uldale, Wigton, Cumbria CA7 1HA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Feb 2007
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Old Rectory . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for The Old Rectory .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 7/2018/2329
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Old Rectory, Uldale, Wigton,
- Description:
- Introduction of a new drive and access gate to an existing dwelling
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 7/2007/2074
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Old Rectory, Uldale, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Ground floor extension
- Summary:
- 22 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: