Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£152,500 Jul 2021 3.0% 1.2% £173,321
£135,000 May 2017 3.0% 1.7% £183,068
£124,995 Oct 2014 1.7% -0.3% £184,401
£118,000 May 2011 na na £152,497
Floor plan
Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,980 per sqm (£184 per sqft) in Jul 2021. For context, homes in Newtown are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,200 per square metre (£146 and £204 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newtown SY16-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £122,000 and £169,000 (77 m² × typical £/sqm in Newtown). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Meadow View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 23 photos from estate agent listings of 42 Meadow View.

Photos for 42 Meadow View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: