Fallowfield, CA10 3DF
Fallowfield is a 190 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £731,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £731,000 3.7% 1.8% Sep 2012 £525,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Fallowfield.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,847 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,333 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £731,000 £3,847 £823,317 £4,333 Sep 2012 £525,000 £2,763 £763,862 £4,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £823,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 3,609 square metres (38,847 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Fallowfield . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 53 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for Fallowfield .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: