Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £165,000 3.9% 2.0%
Oct 1997 £66,500 1.2% -1.2%
Apr 1995 £64,500 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,847 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £165,000 £1,833 £166,238 £1,847
Oct 1997 £66,500 £739 £175,865 £1,954
Apr 1995 £64,500 £717 £178,053 £1,978

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Goose Garth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Goose Garth.

Photos for 27 Goose Garth
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.