23, Tyle House Close, CF61 2XZ
23 Tyle House Close is a 209 m² detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £575,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £575,000 2.8% 0.9% Feb 2015 £480,000 8.6% 6.1% Jun 2006 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Tyle House Close.
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,751 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,146 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £575,000 £2,751 £657,411 £3,146 Feb 2015 £480,000 £2,297 £763,906 £3,655 Jun 2006 £235,000 £1,124 £426,917 £2,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £657,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £556,000 and £773,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 545 square metres (5,866 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Tyle House Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 72 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Tyle House Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2009 2009/00044/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23, Tyle House Close, Llanmaes
- Description:
- Retention of rear wall with gated access to rear of property
- Summary:
- 09 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: