Property data
Sale history
£287,950 on Feb 2021
Internal area
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,972 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £287,950 £1,972 £355,387 £2,434

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,970 per square metre (£119 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
349 square metres (3,757 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.