16, St Georges Drive, LL19 8EH
16 St Georges Drive is a 62 m² detached home in Prestatyn. It sold for £143,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £143,000 5.2% 3.1% May 1997 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, St Georges Drive.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,306 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,635 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £143,000 £2,306 £163,363 £2,635 May 1997 £42,000 £677 £183,671 £2,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestatyn are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,770 per square metre (£183 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 St Georges Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 St Georges Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D