2, Heatherslade Close, SA3 2DE
2 Heatherslade Close is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Southgate. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £330,000 4.9% 3.2% Aug 2013 £225,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,267 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,509 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £330,000 £3,267 £354,449 £3,509 Aug 2013 £225,000 £2,228 £351,661 £3,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,170 per square metre (£302 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 480 square metres (5,167 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 2024/1300/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Heatherslade Close Southgate Swansea
- Description:
- 1. Part demolition of existing rear extension, construction of new rear single storey extensions. 2. External alterations including rendering, new windows, canopy to front elevation and porch entrance, new vehicular access and parking. 3. Internal alterations.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: