28, School Way, CW9 5QF
28 School Way is a 50 m² terraced home in Northwich. It sold for £42,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £42,000 1.1% -1.0% Apr 2004 £34,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, School Way.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £840 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,066 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £42,000 £840 £53,311 £1,066 Apr 2004 £34,750 £695 £73,487 £1,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £53,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwich are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,500 per square metre (£156 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 School Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 28 School Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.