19, West Way, WD3 7EH
19 West Way is a 205 m² semi-detached home in Rickmansworth. It sold for £1,050,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £1,050,000 5.6% 3.5% Dec 2000 £340,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, West Way.
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,121 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,571 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £1,050,000 £5,122 £1,142,139 £5,571 Dec 2000 £340,500 £1,661 £1,116,403 £5,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,142,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rickmansworth are now selling for between £6,160 and £7,390 per square metre (£572 and £686 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £1,263,000 and £1,515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 511 square metres (5,500 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 West Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/11/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 West Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.