22, Flint Close, SO19 6RQ
22 Flint Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £210,000 * 2.1% -0.0% Apr 2007 £154,950 9.1% 7.1% Jul 2001 £94,000 11.7% 10.0% Nov 1996 £55,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Flint Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,069 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £210,000 £3,750 £227,847 £4,069 Apr 2007 £154,950 £2,767 £266,949 £4,767 Jul 2001 £94,000 £1,679 £291,103 £5,198 Nov 1996 £55,995 £1,000 £264,447 £4,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,920 per square metre (£248 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Flint Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 22 Flint Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.