Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £105,000 2.6% 0.6%
Apr 2016 £92,000 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,615 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £105,000 £1,615 £121,346 £1,867
Apr 2016 £92,000 £1,415 £124,324 £1,913

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brackla are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,070 per square metre (£229 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 179 Longacres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 179 Longacres.

Photos for 179 Longacres
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.