81, Horne Way, B34 7SW
81 Horne Way is a 80 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £112,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
£112,000 on Jul 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Horne Way.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,718 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £112,000 £1,400 £137,401 £1,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,320 and £2,990 per square metre (£215 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 81 Horne Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Horne Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.