7, Howthorne Fields, CA23 3DL
7 Howthorne Fields is a 179 m² semi-detached home in Cleator. It sold for £315,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £315,000 1.8% -0.4% Nov 2007 £247,000 24.7% 22.1% Oct 2003 £100,050 na na - Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,759 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,140 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £315,000 £1,760 £382,992 £2,140 Nov 2007 £247,000 £1,380 £325,596 £1,819 Oct 2003 £100,050 £559 £229,299 £1,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 540 square metres (5,813 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Howthorne Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Howthorne Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.