19, Elliott Grove, TQ5 8RT
19 Elliott Grove is a 107 m² detached home in Brixham. It sold for £297,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £297,500 * 2.4% 0.3% Jul 2016 £265,000 0.8% -1.3% Mar 2007 £245,000 13.5% 11.4% Jun 2002 £134,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Elliott Grove.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,780 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,072 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £297,500 £2,780 £328,672 £3,072 Jul 2016 £265,000 £2,477 £358,054 £3,346 Mar 2007 £245,000 £2,290 £411,866 £3,849 Jun 2002 £134,950 £1,261 £379,751 £3,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixham are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,190 per square metre (£265 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Elliott Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Elliott Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.