5, Waterside, YO51 9GE
5 Waterside is a 86 m² terraced home in Boroughbridge. It sold for £263,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £263,500 2.9% 1.2% Nov 2018 £245,000 3.2% 1.4% Nov 2011 £196,500 5.4% 2.9% Nov 2001 £117,000 17.8% 16.0% Mar 2000 £88,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Waterside.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,063 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £263,500 £3,064 £283,981 £3,302 Nov 2018 £245,000 £2,849 £304,019 £3,535 Nov 2011 £196,500 £2,285 £289,098 £3,362 Nov 2001 £117,000 £1,360 £372,530 £4,332 Mar 2000 £88,500 £1,029 £292,635 £3,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boroughbridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,630 per square metre (£261 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Waterside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 5 Waterside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 22/03109/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Waterside Langthorpe North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Crown reduction to Bird Cherry (T1) by removing the extended leaders, by up to 2.3m maximum pruning wounds 50mm. Lateral Reduction to Maple (T4) by up to 1.5m maximum pruning wounds 55mm. All works to trees within Tree Preservation Order 92/2021.
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/02071/TCON
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Waterside Langthorpe York North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Works to trees within Boroughbridge Conservation Area - Fell 1no. Birch Cherry and replace with 1no. Hawthorn, 1 no. Crab Apple and 1no. Hazel
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/04416/TCON
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address: