20, Larkspur Way, WS8 7RA
20 Larkspur Way is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Clayhanger. It sold for £237,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £237,000 5.6% 3.4% Mar 2001 £78,500 6.4% 4.4% Mar 1995 £53,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Larkspur Way.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,576 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £237,000 £2,962 £286,049 £3,576 Mar 2001 £78,500 £981 £288,206 £3,603 Mar 1995 £53,950 £674 £252,929 £3,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Larkspur Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Larkspur Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.