Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£185,000 Aug 2021 8.3% 6.3% £234,652
£110,000 Jan 2015 na na £195,582
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,228 per sqm (£207 per sqft) in Aug 2021. For context, homes in Essington are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,040 per square metre (£213 and £282 per square foot) . See the analysis of Essington WV11-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £191,000 and £252,000 (83 m² × typical £/sqm in Essington). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 256 Kitchen Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 photos from estate agent listings of 256 Kitchen Lane.

Photos for 256 Kitchen Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.