55, Prospect Road, CV31 2BZ
55 Prospect Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Whitnash. It sold for £237,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £237,000 4.8% 3.0% Sep 2012 £158,000 14.2% 11.0% Jan 2009 £97,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,370 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,832 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £237,000 £2,370 £283,246 £2,832 Sep 2012 £158,000 £1,580 £283,423 £2,834 Jan 2009 £97,000 £970 £206,411 £2,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitnash are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,330 per square metre (£307 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: