52, Alfred Street, WA10 1LT
52 Alfred Street is a 84 m² terraced home in St Helens. It sold for £108,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £108,000 * 188.8% 182.4% Sep 2020 £50,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £108,000 £1,286 £132,309 £1,575 Sep 2020 £50,000 £595 £67,817 £807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,000 and £1,480 per square metre (£92 and £137 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- MS684338
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 52 Alfred Street, St Helens
- Owner
-
HYDROGENIC LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13032030)
Proprietor address: Office G29, Amber Court, William Armstrong Drive, Newcastle Business Park, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE4 7YA
Price paid on title: £108,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jul 2021
- Summary:
- 26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area