56, Cathles Road, SW12 9LG
56 Cathles Road is a 147 m² terraced home in Balham. It sold for £1,375,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £1,375,000 4.8% 2.9% Sep 2017 £1,155,000 7.7% 5.6% Nov 2008 £600,000 4.8% 2.4% Jan 2003 £455,000 24.2% 22.5% Oct 1997 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Cathles Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,353 per square metre (£869 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,023 per square metre (£931 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £1,375,000 £9,354 £1,473,340 £10,023 Sep 2017 £1,155,000 £7,857 £1,160,339 £7,893 Nov 2008 £600,000 £4,082 £1,303,977 £8,871 Jan 2003 £455,000 £3,095 £1,443,212 £9,818 Oct 1997 £147,500 £1,003 £929,967 £6,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,473,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balham are now selling for between £7,760 and £10,060 per square metre (£720 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £1,141,000 and £1,479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Cathles Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Cathles Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.