43, Silverthorne Drive, RG4 7NR
43 Silverthorne Drive is a 123 m² terraced home in Caversham. It sold for £535,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £535,000 4.5% 2.8% May 2014 £392,750 5.6% 3.3% Jun 2000 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Silverthorne Drive.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,349 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,784 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £535,000 £4,350 £588,489 £4,784 May 2014 £392,750 £3,193 £564,888 £4,593 Jun 2000 £185,000 £1,504 £604,814 £4,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £588,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,030 per square metre (£430 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £569,000 and £742,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Silverthorne Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/12/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Silverthorne Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.