29a, Roman Road, E6 3RY
29a Roman Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £375,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £375,000 5.0% 2.8% May 2005 £171,000 5.0% 3.4% Aug 2001 £142,000 18.0% 16.0% May 1996 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29a, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,704 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £375,000 £3,440 £403,756 £3,704 May 2005 £171,000 £1,569 £374,188 £3,433 Aug 2001 £142,000 £1,303 £546,369 £5,013 May 1996 £59,995 £550 £530,335 £4,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £484,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29a Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 29a Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.