259, The Rowans, CB24 6ZA
259 The Rowans is a 53 m² terraced home in Milton. It sold for £270,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £270,000 6.1% 4.0% Feb 2009 £130,000 7.2% 5.3% Jun 1997 £57,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 259, The Rowans.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,094 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,726 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £270,000 £5,094 £303,455 £5,726 Feb 2009 £130,000 £2,453 £264,147 £4,984 Jun 1997 £57,250 £1,080 £283,823 £5,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 259 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 259 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: