36, Applegarth, TS8 0UY
36 Applegarth is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Coulby Newham. It sold for £160,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £160,000 0.0% -2.0% Apr 2007 £159,950 4.3% 1.6% Feb 2005 £146,000 22.7% 20.8% Feb 2003 £97,500 4.9% 3.2% Jun 1995 £67,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Applegarth.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,553 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,911 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £160,000 £1,553 £196,805 £1,911 Apr 2007 £159,950 £1,553 £199,117 £1,933 Feb 2005 £146,000 £1,417 £211,254 £2,051 Feb 2003 £97,500 £947 £239,976 £2,330 Jun 1995 £67,250 £653 £179,048 £1,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coulby Newham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,470 per square metre (£168 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Applegarth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 36 Applegarth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2003 M/FP/0548/03/P
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Applegarth Coulby Newham Middlesbroug
- Description:
- CONSERVATORY AT REAR
- Summary:
- 30 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.