Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £140,000 4.0% 2.2%
Jul 2018 £125,000 10.0% 7.9%
Sep 2015 £95,000 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £140,000 £1,842 £186,625 £2,456
Jul 2018 £125,000 £1,645 £186,881 £2,459
Sep 2015 £95,000 £1,250 £162,708 £2,141

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hindley Green are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,750 per square metre (£161 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 23 Swan Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Swan Lane.

Photos for 23 Swan Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.