3, Balmoral Road, SS0 7DG
3 Balmoral Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £265,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £265,000 7.9% 5.8% Sep 1995 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Balmoral Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £265,000 £2,500 £290,587 £2,741 Sep 1995 £37,000 £349 £290,023 £2,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Balmoral Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/02/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Balmoral Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.