289, Witchards, SS16 5BN
289 Witchards is a 80 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £310,000 8.6% 6.5% Nov 2014 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 289, Witchards.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,011 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £310,000 £3,875 £320,856 £4,011 Nov 2014 £175,000 £2,188 £295,457 £3,693 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,590 per square metre (£334 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 289 Witchards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 289 Witchards.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.