Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £345,000 3.8% 1.6%
Aug 2006 £199,000 37.9% 34.2%
Dec 2005 £160,000 7.8% 5.9%
Jul 1995 £73,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Heron Way.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,920 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,315 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £345,000 £3,920 £379,681 £4,315
Aug 2006 £199,000 £2,261 £369,908 £4,204
Dec 2005 £160,000 £1,818 £320,931 £3,647
Jul 1995 £73,500 £835 £415,479 £4,721

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Heron Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2021. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Heron Way.

Photos for 6 Heron Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.