44, Longmeadow Drive, DY3 3QH
44 Longmeadow Drive is a 77 m² detached home in Sedgley. It sold for £294,950 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £294,950 Freehold 2.3% 0.2% Dec 2006 £210,000 Freehold 10.8% 8.7% Nov 2001 £125,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Longmeadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,830 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,267 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £294,950 £3,831 £328,585 £4,267 Dec 2006 £210,000 £2,727 £352,510 £4,578 Nov 2001 £125,000 £1,623 £445,977 £5,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgley are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,610 per square metre (£256 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Longmeadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Longmeadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.