18, Magdalene Close, CB24 3EG
18 Magdalene Close is a 96 m² terraced home in Longstanton. It sold for £302,500 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £302,500 4.1% 2.1% Oct 2008 £180,000 10.2% 7.9% Jul 2000 £80,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Magdalene Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,151 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,424 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £302,500 £3,151 £328,713 £3,424 Oct 2008 £180,000 £1,875 £352,630 £3,673 Jul 2000 £80,950 £843 £240,147 £2,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longstanton are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,370 per square metre (£313 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Magdalene Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Magdalene Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.