22, Bushey Ley, AL7 3HW
22 Bushey Ley is a 85 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £415,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £415,000 4.6% 2.4% Sep 2004 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Bushey Ley.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,882 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,088 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £415,000 £4,882 £432,478 £5,088 Sep 2004 £195,000 £2,294 £429,731 £5,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Bushey Ley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Bushey Ley.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 6/2025/0204/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Bushey Ley Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Installation of new garden room
- Summary:
- 09 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.