1, Howthorne Fields, CA23 3DL
1 Howthorne Fields is a 218 m² detached home in Cleator. It sold for £345,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £345,000 2.9% 1.0% Jun 2010 £250,000 7.7% 5.5% Sep 1999 £113,500 na na - Internal area
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £345,000 £1,583 £407,724 £1,870 Jun 2010 £250,000 £1,147 £351,060 £1,610 Sep 1999 £113,500 £521 £416,862 £1,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 218 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 218 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 908 square metres (9,774 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Howthorne Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for 1 Howthorne Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 218 sqm (2,347 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.