Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £526,000 4.9% 2.8%
May 2002 £210,000 14.6% 12.7%
Jul 1998 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Pollards Green.

Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,870 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,215 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £526,000 £4,870 £563,189 £5,215
May 2002 £210,000 £1,944 £600,264 £5,558
Jul 1998 £125,000 £1,157 £533,600 £4,941

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £563,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £551,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Pollards Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 53 Pollards Green.

Photos for 53 Pollards Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2024 24/01286/CLOPUD
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
53 Pollards Green Chelmer Village Chelmsford Essex
Description:
Removal of conservatory. Construction of 4m deep x 3.85m wide x 3.6m max. height single storey rear extension with brick and roof tile to match existing detached house.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.