47, The Magpies, LU2 7XT
47 The Magpies is a 53 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £230,000 2.6% 0.6% Apr 2008 £163,000 5.3% 2.1% May 2007 £155,750 6.8% 4.3% Mar 2004 £126,500 17.5% 16.0% Aug 1999 £59,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, The Magpies.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,888 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £230,000 £4,340 £259,079 £4,888 Apr 2008 £163,000 £3,075 £295,044 £5,567 May 2007 £155,750 £2,939 £284,743 £5,373 Mar 2004 £126,500 £2,387 £271,603 £5,125 Aug 1999 £59,999 £1,132 £271,908 £5,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 The Magpies. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 The Magpies.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: