28, Water Lane, GL12 7LG
28 Water Lane is a 63 m² terraced home in Wotton-Under-Edge. It sold for £232,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £232,000 6.6% 4.5% Jul 2016 £169,500 3.4% 1.3% Apr 2003 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Water Lane.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,682 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,228 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £232,000 £3,683 £266,378 £4,228 Jul 2016 £169,500 £2,690 £224,182 £3,558 Apr 2003 £109,000 £1,730 £245,599 £3,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wotton-Under-Edge are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,310 per square metre (£292 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Water Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Water Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.