10, Suffolk Close, CO4 0AY
10 Suffolk Close is a 64 m² flat in Colchester. It sold for £110,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £110,000 4.7% 3.1% Mar 2013 £75,000 1.9% -0.4% Aug 2001 £60,000 15.2% 13.6% Dec 1998 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Suffolk Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,718 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £110,000 £1,719 £116,580 £1,822 Mar 2013 £75,000 £1,172 £127,912 £1,999 Aug 2001 £60,000 £938 £166,848 £2,607 Dec 1998 £41,000 £641 £185,759 £2,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,180 per square metre (£299 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Suffolk Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Suffolk Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: