42, Daniel Close, RM16 6PR
42 Daniel Close is a 74 m² terraced home in Chafford Hundred. It sold for £350,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £350,000 2.5% 0.4% Nov 2007 £248,500 11.1% 9.1% Nov 1995 £69,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Daniel Close.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,729 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,445 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £350,000 £4,730 £402,934 £5,445 Nov 2007 £248,500 £3,358 £456,975 £6,175 Nov 1995 £69,995 £946 £398,555 £5,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chafford Hundred are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,330 per square metre (£383 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Daniel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Daniel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: