98, Maiden Place, RG6 3HE
98 Maiden Place is a 29 m² flat in Lower Earley. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £185,000 0.4% -1.3% Dec 2018 £183,000 2.8% 0.5% Mar 2005 £124,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Maiden Place.
- Internal area
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,379 per square metre (£593 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,573 per square metre (£611 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £185,000 £6,379 £190,616 £6,573 Dec 2018 £183,000 £6,310 £181,142 £6,246 Mar 2005 £124,950 £4,309 £178,534 £6,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,930 per square metre (£423 and £550 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Maiden Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 98 Maiden Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2004 041771
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 98 Maiden Place Lower Earley Reading
- Description:
- Proposed insertion of new window in gable wall.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area: