49, Seagrave Drive, LE2 5GJ
49 Seagrave Drive is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Oadby. It sold for £310,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £310,000 * 5.8% 4.1% Jul 2014 £210,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Seagrave Drive.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,792 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,159 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £310,000 £2,793 £350,606 £3,159 Jul 2014 £210,000 £1,892 £352,123 £3,172 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,790 per square metre (£258 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT461619
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 49 Seagrave Drive, Oadby, Leicester
- Owner
-
AL RAYAN BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 4483430)
Proprietor address: 4 Stratford Place, London W1C 1AT
Price paid on title: £310,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Nov 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Seagrave Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 49 Seagrave Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: