1, The Pits, CB7 5QS
1 The Pits is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Soham. It sold for £227,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £227,500 3.4% 1.2% Mar 2004 £128,000 29.7% 28.0% Apr 2001 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Pits.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,993 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,113 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £227,500 £2,993 £236,601 £3,113 Mar 2004 £128,000 £1,684 £250,497 £3,296 Apr 2001 £60,000 £789 £176,983 £2,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,710 per square metre (£259 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Pits. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 1 The Pits.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.